Research on Jojoba Oil Use in Skin Care

Very few botanical species have attracted such wide spread attention as Jojoba; one of the finest cosmetic ingredients in the world. Its excellent inherent emolliency, moisturization and oxidative stability properties rank it as one of the top cosmetic lipid materials. Read about Natural Moisturising Factors.

What is Jojoba Oil? Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis). The jojoba shrub is native to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and neighboring regions in Arizona and southern California. It grows in dense stands throughout that region. (more)

Jojoba Oil has been used for centuries as a cleanser and moisturizer. It naturally mimics the oil secreted by human skin and when used forms a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer so it is naturally able to lubricate skin and hair. It has a straight chain molecule; therefore it is not subject to oxidizing and is, in fact, an anti-oxidant that will never become rancid. Skin absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that Jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin through the pores. It is absorbed so rapidly that the pores remain open and maintain their proper functioning ability. There are no known side effects used topically. (more)

Study: Anti-inflammatory Effects of Jojoba Liquid Wax in Experimental Models. Jojoba [Simmondsia chinensis Schneider 1907] is an arid perennial shrub grown in several American and African countries. Jojoba seeds, which are rich in liquid wax, were used in folk medicine for diverse ailments. In the current study, the potential anti-inflammatory activity of jojoba liquid wax (JLW) was evaluated in a number of experimental models. This study demonstrates the effectiveness of JLW in combating inflammation in several experimental models. (more)

Masters Thesis, Ali Mahmoud Ali El-Halawany. Jojoba [Simmondsia chinensis (Link) Schneider] is a dioecious shrub; native only to Sonoran Desert of North America. It is the subject of intense agriculture research around the world since it is the only plant known which contains a unique oil consisting almost entirely of a mixture of the esters of eicosene and docosene acids and alcohols. Pharmacological screening of different extracts from different parts of S.chinensis (Link) Schneider revealed that the hydroalcoholic extract of the seeds possesses significant analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic activities. (more)

Article: Jojoba Oil Exemption from Tolerance Requirement. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
The Agency estimates that the dietary exposure to humans from jojoba oil when applied in accordance with the limitations set forth in this proposed exemption is far below the levels that produced no adverse effects in laboratory animals.