| Research on Beeswax Use in Skin care |
Beeswax, is a by-product created by bees in the construction of hives. Historically, Beeswax was used in Greece to treat abscesses, by the Assyrians to heal wounds, and by the Egyptians for mummification. Numerous scientific tests have been conducted with a variety of bacteria, fungi, viruses and other microorganisms. Benefits and Applications of Primary Bee Products in Cosmetics. Some of the functions, and associated applications for propolis in cosmetics, are: Anti-bacterial agent, Anti-dandruff and sebum equalizing agent, anti-microbial and healing agent, anti-irritant and antibacterial agent, purifying agent, preservative, and possibly as catching free radicals. (more) Dermatological and cosmetic applications are at this time probably the most common uses for propolis and its extracts. Its effects on tissue regeneration and renovation have been well studied. Propolis provides many benefits in various applications in cosmetics. (more) Propolis: Although honey is perhaps the most famous bee product of interest to human beings, bees also make propolis, another substance that humans have used for thousands of years. Bees coat the hive with propolis in much the same way we use paint and caulking on our homes. People began using propolis more than 2,300 years ago for many purposes, the foremost of which was applying it to wounds to fight infection. It is a resinous compound made primarily from tree sap, and contains biologically active compounds called flavonoids, which come from its plant source. Propolis does indeed have antiseptic properties; the flavonoids in propolis may be responsible for its antimicrobial effects as well as other alleged health benefits. (more) Propolis is a natural resin created by bees, used in the construction of hives. Propolis is produced from the buds of conifer and poplar tress, in combination with beeswax and other bee secretions. Historically, propolis was used in Greece to treat abscesses, by the Assyrians to heal wounds and tumors, and by the Egyptians for mummification. Today, propolis is commonly found in chewing gum, cosmetics, creams, lozenges, and ointments. (more) |
||